Skip to content
Fernando de Noronha
Fernando de Noronha · Pernambuco Less favorable time to visit Winter Shoulder season

Fernando de Noronha in June

Short answer

In June, Fernando de Noronha averages highs of 30 °C (86 °F) and lows of 25 °C (77 °F), with about 206 mm of rain spread over roughly 13 days. June is one of the rainiest months of the year, so bring a rain jacket and keep some indoor activities in mind. Crowds tend to be moderate this month.

Climate · INMET (updated 2026)
Most reviewed activity in Fernando de NoronhaFernando de Noronha Island Tour★ 9.9 · 18 reviews · from US$ 68 · via CivitatisSee dates and price →
Temperature
30 / 25 °C
high / low
Rain
206 mm
13 days
Daylight
11h54
sunset at 18:07
Crowds
Moderate
1 public holiday

What to expect in Fernando de Noronha in June

Myllena Vieira, editor at Visite
Editor's tip

June is the heart of winter in Fernando de Noronha. In Brazil the seasons are the reverse of those in the Northern Hemisphere. Highs reach 30 °C (86 °F): the heat calls for early starts, sunscreen, and spending the middle of the day in the shade or in the water. Crowds sit somewhere in the middle, with peaks on public holidays. Outside those dates, you can enjoy the place at an easy pace and spend less. It rains fairly often, so keep an indoor plan handy for gray days. If the dates line up, it is worth fitting Feast of Saint Peter (Festa de São Pedro) or São João on the Island (São João da Ilha) into your itinerary: it is what livens up the destination at that time of year.

Myllena Vieira · Editor at Visite
Crowds
Crowd level: moderate

Moderate crowds, with peaks on public holidays. Outside those dates, you can enjoy the place at a calmer pace.

Prices
Rates: moderate · ~R$ 1,317

Moderate prices outside public holidays, which push rates and crowds up. The average nightly rate for lodging in Fernando de Noronha is around R$ 1,317 (Brazilian reais), depending on the date.

Tours and tickets

Things to do in Fernando de Noronha in June

booking on Civitatis
Fernando de Noronha Island Tour
9.9· 18 reviews

Fernando de Noronha Island Tour

Visit the best of Fernando de Noronha on this comprehensive tour of the island's main beaches, natural monuments, and viewpoints.

8 h
from US$ 68
Book →
Boat Ride + Snorkeling at Sancho Beach
8.9· 9 reviews

Boat Ride + Snorkeling at Sancho Beach

Discover the archipelago of Fernando de Noronha from another perspective on this boat trip. We'll be able to observe dolphins and even snorkel at Sancho Beach!

3 h
from US$ 64
Book →
Fernando de Noronha Beginners Scuba Diving Lesson
9.4· 7 reviews

Fernando de Noronha Beginners Scuba Diving Lesson

Learn one of the most fun watersports with this beginner scuba diving lesson in Fernando de Noronha, one of Brazil's most paradisiacal spots.

4 h
from US$ 226
Book →
Fernando de Noronha Polynesian Canoe Tour
9.6· 5 reviews

Fernando de Noronha Polynesian Canoe Tour

With this canoe tour in Fernando de Noronha, you'll paddle your way through an adventure in this Brazilian archipelago. You'll love it!

2 h
from US$ 49
Book →
Fernando de Noronha Trekking Tour
10· 2 reviews

Fernando de Noronha Trekking Tour

Don't miss out on this spectacular trekking tour through the magical viewpoints of Fernando de Noronha. You'll fall in love with these amazing landscapes!

3 h
from US$ 42
Book →
Fernando de Noronha Water Bike Tour
10· 2 reviews

Fernando de Noronha Water Bike Tour

Pedal calmly over the sea on this water bike tour of Fernando de Noronha. We'll visit the beautiful Meio beach and admire its rock formations.

1 h
from US$ 39
Book →
See all activities in Fernando de Noronha
Where to stay

Hotels in Fernando de Noronha

In June, demand in Fernando de Noronha is moderate: most hotels have room, but public holidays fill them up. Compare rates and book a few weeks ahead.

Beco Pousada Boutique in Fernando de Noronha 9.5 ★★ · 46 reviews Beco Pousada Boutique See on Booking → Pousada Lua Bela in Fernando de Noronha 9.4 ★★★★ · 2 reviews Pousada Lua Bela See on Booking → Ecocharme Pousada Pedra Do Mar in Fernando de Noronha 8.2 ★★★ · 35 reviews Ecocharme Pousada Pedra Do Mar See on Booking →
See all hotels in Fernando de Noronha

Rates change with the dates: confirm the price on Booking.com.

What happens in June

Feast of Saint Peter (Festa de São Pedro)
A festival for the patron saint of fishermen, a public holiday on the island on June 29, with Mass, a boat procession and concerts.
São João on the Island (São João da Ilha)
The island's June festivities around June 23 and 24, with forró (northeastern dance music), traditional foods and cultural performances.
Public holidays in June: Corpus Christi (04/06). Expect more people and higher prices around these dates.

What to pack in June

Light clothing and a cap · highs of 30 °C (86 °F) Rain jacket or umbrella · 13 days of rain in the month Sunscreen and sunglasses · strong sun on the tours Quick-dry clothing · humidity of 82% Comfortable walking shoes · you will be on foot much of the day
Looking for better weather?

Where the weather is good in June

These destinations have the best weather comfort for June, scored with the same calculation of rain, heat and humidity. Tap to see what the month is like in each one.

Belo Horizonte 97
Belo Horizonte
Minas Gerais · see June →
Brumadinho 97
Brumadinho
Minas Gerais · see June →
Mariana 97
Mariana
Minas Gerais · see June →
Ouro Preto 97
Ouro Preto
Minas Gerais · see June →
See all destinations by month

Torn between Fernando de Noronha and another destination?

See Fernando de Noronha next to the destinations that usually compete for the same trip: month-by-month weather, driving cost, ideal length of stay and travel style, side by side.

Fernando de Noronha or Arraial d'Ajuda? Fernando de Noronha or Arraial do Cabo? Fernando de Noronha or Balneário Camboriú?
see all comparisons →

Questions about Fernando de Noronha in June

What is the weather like in Fernando de Noronha in June?
In June, Fernando de Noronha averages highs of 30 °C (86 °F) and lows of 25 °C (77 °F), with about 206 mm of rain spread over roughly 13 days. June is one of the rainiest months of the year, so bring a rain jacket and keep some indoor activities in mind. Crowds tend to be moderate this month.
Does it rain a lot in Fernando de Noronha in June?
In June, Fernando de Noronha gets about 206 mm of rain spread over around 13 rainy days, wetter than the average for the year. Bring a rain jacket and have an indoor backup plan.
Is June high season in Fernando de Noronha?
Crowds in June tend to be moderate. Moderate prices outside public holidays, which push rates and crowds up.
What is happening in Fernando de Noronha in June?
June brings Feast of Saint Peter (Festa de São Pedro), São João on the Island (São João da Ilha). Confirm the dates and book early if they overlap with your trip.
Does it usually rain all day in Fernando de Noronha in June?
INMET's climate normals record the number of rainy days and the total millimeters, not the hours of each day, so they do not say how long the rain lasts. What they show for Fernando de Noronha in June: 13 rainy days in a month of 30 days (about 43% of the days) and 206 mm over the month, which works out to an average of about 16 mm per rainy day. Compared with the rest of the year, June is wetter than the destination's average. Bring a rain jacket and have an indoor backup plan for the rainy days.
What is the temperature in Fernando de Noronha in June, and what should you pack?
According to INMET's climate normals, the average high in Fernando de Noronha in June is 30 °C and the average low is 25 °C, with air humidity of around 82%. Compared with the rest of the year, the temperature in June is typical for the destination. For your suitcase, here is what those numbers call for: light clothing and a cap; rain jacket or umbrella; sunscreen and sunglasses.
Is Fernando de Noronha worth visiting in June?
Less favorable time to visit. On our weather comfort index, which weighs rain, heat and humidity from INMET's climate normals, June scores 37 out of 100 and ranks No. 9 among the 12 months. The most comfortable month is November (78) and the least comfortable is March (35). As for crowds, in June they tend to be moderate.
May see the full year July